May 11, 2026
AMD Just Posted the Quarter Everyone Said Wasn’t Possible
Data center up 57%. Free cash flow tripled. Stock at a 52-week high. Here is what matters next.
Let’s start with the number that actually matters.
AMD’s Data Center segment brought in $5.8 billion in Q1 – up 57% year-over-year. That’s not a rounding error in the bull case. That’s the bull case. Total revenue landed at $10.3 billion, clearing the $9.85 billion consensus by more than 4%, up 38% from a year ago. Non-GAAP EPS came in at $1.37 against estimates of $1.27–$1.28. Free cash flow tripled to a record $2.6 billion. Twenty-five percent FCF margin on $10 billion in revenue. That’s a different company than the one most people had modeled six months ago.
CEO Lisa Su said on the call that AMD now has “strong and increasing confidence” in reaching tens of billions in data center AI revenue. Server CPU revenue is projected to grow more than 70% year-over-year in Q2. AMD also raised its long-term server CPU market growth forecast from 18% to 35% annually, projecting the total addressable market reaches $120 billion by 2030. These aren’t aspirational numbers anymore. They’re anchored in actual deployments.
The AI boom may be entering a very different phase.
Louis Navellier— the analyst who identified Nvidia before its historic rise — now says a massive shift is developing inside a little-known corner of the AI market.
He believes some of today’s biggest AI winners could struggle as the next wave unfolds… while one overlooked company may be positioned to benefit.
This isn’t about yesterday’s AI trade.
It’s about what could come next.
Q2 guidance came in at $11.2 billion, plus or minus $300 million. That’s 46% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, and it cleared the $10.5 billion analyst consensus by roughly $700 million. Non-GAAP gross margin guided to approximately 56%. Nine major Wall Street firms raised price targets in the days that followed. Ten analysts revised earnings estimates higher. The reaction wasn’t panic-buying. It was a recalibration.
AMD closed May 8 at $455.19, up 11.44% on the session, touching a 52-week intraday high of $456.25. The 52-week range runs from $101.60 at the low to that fresh peak. Volume hit 57 million shares against an average of roughly 51 million. The stock is up approximately 253% over the past twelve months, and 66% year-to-date.
What drove it wasn’t one thing. The earnings beat mattered. The Q2 guide mattered more. But there was also the Meta GPU deployment update – Meta has confirmed plans to deploy AMD Instinct MI450-based systems as part of a 1GW initial tranche of a larger 6GW AI infrastructure build. Then there was the new Rackspace partnership. And the broader view, now gaining real Wall Street traction, that AMD is no longer chasing Nvidia in AI infrastructure – it’s building its own lane in it.
One thing that doesn’t get enough attention: AMD and Intel have been working together through the x86 Ecosystem Advisory Group, releasing new shared standards including APX (Advanced Performance Extensions), which doubles general-purpose registers from 16 to 32, and ACE (AI Compute Extensions), which standardizes matrix acceleration across x86 CPUs. Two companies that spent decades trying to destroy each other are now coordinating because agentic AI is putting pressure on the entire x86 ecosystem to compete with Arm and custom silicon. That’s a structural tailwind for AMD’s CPU business that didn’t exist a year ago.
Where Analysts Land – and Why the Gap Is Wide
Bernstein upgraded AMD outright to Outperform and raised its target to $525 from $265. KeyBanc holds the Street-high at $530. Barclays, Cantor Fitzgerald, and TD Cowen all landed at $500. Bank of America moved to $450. Morgan Stanley kept its Equal Weight rating and raised to $410. Citigroup sits at $248 on the low end.
That’s a $282 spread between the most bearish and most bullish targets on the same stock, the same week. The disagreement isn’t about Q1. Everyone agrees Q1 was strong. The disagreement is about whether AMD can sustain this growth rate long enough for the valuation to make sense at current levels. That gap is what makes the options market interesting right now.
It’s Only A Matter of Time
If you still haven’t downloaded my free “Simple Options Trading For Beginners” guide…
…please take a few seconds and download it right now before your new temporary download link expires.
I eventually plan to charge money for this training, so do yourself a favor and download it now…
That way, no matter what it costs in the future, you’ll have a free copy on your computer.
Make sense?
What Options Positioning Actually Shows
Implied volatility compressed post-earnings, as expected. IV rank had been elevated heading into the report and collapsed after the move resolved, which is standard. What’s less standard is what happened next. Call flow at strikes above $480 remained elevated after IV crush, with notable open interest building in the June and July expiry window. Premium sellers came in quickly, as they always do after IV normalizes. But the call-side positioning didn’t evaporate with the IV. That’s worth watching.
The trailing P/E on AMD is above 150 per CNBC data. Forward multiples are more reasonable but still require execution. The options market is not pricing in a smooth ride – it’s pricing in a stock that could move hard in either direction between now and Q2 earnings in early August.
The core supply-side risk is TSMC. AMD’s ability to ship MI300 and MI450 GPUs against demand is constrained by CoWoS advanced packaging capacity at TSMC. Market estimates suggest that if CoWoS expansion falls short, AMD’s AI chip shipments in 2026 could land 15 to 20% below actual demand. Lisa Su addressed this directly on the earnings call, saying the company is working to “meaningfully increase” wafer and back-end capacities. She didn’t give a timeline. That ambiguity is what keeps the bear case alive.
And then there’s Intel. Diamond Rapids, Intel’s next-generation Xeon CPU, has reportedly slipped from the second half of 2026 to mid-2027. That opens a window where AMD’s EPYC Venice processors face essentially no same-generation x86 competition. The options market hasn’t fully factored that competitive gap into the forward curve yet.
Three Ways to Position
If you’re leaning long: A defined-risk call spread – long the $460 call, short the $500 call, June or July expiry – captures continued upside with contained cost in a post-IV-crush environment. The thesis depends on MI450 ramp execution and EPYC Venice shipping on schedule into H2 2026.
If you’re leaning short: A defined-risk put spread below $420 – long the $420 put, short the $390 put – targets a pullback if TSMC capacity constraints materially undercut the Q2 guidance. A daily close below $395 would technically invalidate the current bullish structure per multiple analysts tracking the name.
If you’re neutral: With IV compressed, an iron condor – short the $430/$420 put spread and short the $490/$500 call spread – in the May/June cycle captures theta decay if the stock consolidates. It breaks down on a sustained move above $500 or a sharp reversal below $420.
AMD was called “Advanced Money Destroyer” for years. It earned the nickname. But that was a different company, a different product cycle, a different competitive position. Right now, EPYC is the preferred CPU architecture for AI inference workloads at every major cloud provider. The GPU business is still second to Nvidia, but the software stack is closing the gap, and the CPU side doesn’t need a gap to close – it’s already winning.
The harder question is valuation. A trailing P/E above 150 on a cyclical semiconductor company is a bet that the cycle doesn’t turn. AMD’s fundamentals are as strong as they’ve ever been. The Q2 guide was bold. The analyst community largely believes it. But the stock has already moved. A lot. And the next positive surprise has to clear a higher bar than the last one did.
That’s the tension. Not resolved. Worth watching closely between now and August 3.
Get YOUR Pre-IPO Exposure to ChatGPT’s Trillion Dollar IPO!
No Accreditation… No Qualifications…
Numbers at a Glance
- Q1 Revenue: $10.3B (+38% YoY) vs. $9.85B consensus
- Non-GAAP EPS: $1.37 (+43% YoY) vs. $1.27–$1.28 estimate
- Data Center Revenue: $5.8B (+57% YoY)
- Free Cash Flow: $2.6B record (25% FCF margin)
- Q2 Revenue Guide: ~$11.2B (plus or minus $300M) vs. ~$10.5B consensus
- Q2 Non-GAAP Gross Margin Guide: ~56%
- Q2 Server CPU Growth Forecast: Greater than 70% YoY
- 52-Week High: $456.25 intraday (May 8, 2026)
- 52-Week Low: $101.60 (May 8, 2025)
- 12-Month Stock Performance: +253% | YTD: +66%
- Server CPU TAM Forecast: $120B by 2030 (35% annual growth rate)
- Key Supply Risk: TSMC CoWoS capacity, potential 15–20% shipment shortfall vs. demand
- Next Earnings Date: August 3, 2026 (estimated)
– Options Trading Report
