May 14, 2026
AMD Is at $726B and the Options Market Isn’t Calm
109% YTD, a $700M guidance beat, and IV rank near 84. The 80 days into August are more complex than the headline move.
First a note from Profits Run
If you still haven’t downloaded my “Simple Options Trading For Beginners” book…
…please take a few seconds and download it right now before your new temporary download link expires.
I eventually plan to charge for this book, so do yourself a favor and download it now…
That way, no matter how much it is in the future, you’ll have a copy on your computer already.
Make sense?
FREE: Simple Options Trading For Beginners << Download Now
Good Trading,
Bill Poulos
P.S. Go here to save a copy of my “Simple Options Trading For Beginners” book to your computer before I start charging for it.
FEATURED
AMD Is at $726B and the Options Market Isn’t Calm
- AMD hit an all-time high of $469.22 this month — up 109% YTD, market cap above $726 billion
- Q1 2026: revenue $10.25B (+38% YoY), EPS $1.37 vs. $1.29 est., record free cash flow of $2.566B
- Data Center hit $5.8B (+57% YoY) — driven by EPYC CPU demand and Instinct GPU ramp
- Q2 guidance of $11.2B came in ~$700M above Street consensus — that gap is what drove the 16% post-earnings move
- IV rank settled near the 83rd percentile post-earnings — elevated, with 20-day realized vol near 10% annualized
- Next major catalyst: August 3–4 earnings — roughly an 80-day window for options positioning
- Key risks: MI450 margin pressure in H2, TSMC CoWoS capacity constraints, PC demand softening in H2 2026
The stock hit an all-time high of $469.22 earlier this month. Up 109% year-to-date. Market cap sitting just above $726 billion. And yet the options market, post-earnings, is not behaving like a crowd that’s satisfied.
That’s the part worth paying attention to.
AMD reported Q1 2026 results on May 5. Revenue came in at $10.25 billion — up 38% year-over-year — against Street consensus of $9.89 billion. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.37 beat the $1.29 estimate by about 6%. Data Center delivered $5.8 billion, up 57% YoY, with EPYC server CPU demand accelerating and Instinct GPU shipments continuing to ramp. Client revenue hit $2.9 billion, up 26%. Non-GAAP gross margin held at 55%. Free cash flow came in at a record $2.566 billion for the quarter. Cash and short-term investments on the balance sheet: $12.3 billion. Clean across every major line.
But the number that moved the stock wasn’t Q1. It was Q2.
AMD guided Q2 revenue to approximately $11.2 billion — 46% YoY growth, about 9% sequential growth at the midpoint. The Street was modeling closer to $10.5 billion heading in. That $700 million gap between guidance and consensus is what drove the 16% move the following session. Q2 non-GAAP gross margin is guided at roughly 56%, up 100 basis points sequentially, as server CPU mix improves. The Zacks consensus for Q2 EPS now sits at $1.60 — implying 234% year-over-year growth. That’s not a rounding adjustment. That’s a company running a completely different earnings trajectory than it was 18 months ago.
Worth noting here — AMD also effectively doubled its server CPU market sizing. The company now sees that market growing at over 35% annually and reaching $120 billion by 2030. AMD’s own share: 36% as of Q4 2025, up from 27% a year earlier. Intel’s next-generation Xeon platform, Diamond Rapids, has been pushed to mid-2027. That’s not a minor scheduling delay. For AMD, it’s an uncontested runway through most of next year.
What the Options Market Is Doing
Here’s where it gets interesting. After a 16% gap higher on earnings, the standard dynamic is that implied volatility collapses hard — the uncertainty event is resolved, the premium evaporates, and IV rank drops into the 20s or 30s. That compression happened. What didn’t happen is the follow-through into complacency.
IV rank on AMD settled near the 83rd percentile in the sessions following May 5. That’s elevated for a post-event environment. The 20-day realized volatility compressed toward 10% annualized — while options pricing continued to reflect something materially higher. That gap between implied and realized vol is measurable and structural. It tends to benefit premium sellers in the near term, at least until the next identifiable catalyst forces a reassessment. In AMD’s case, that catalyst is August 3–4.
Put/call ratios across single-stock options shifted noticeably in the days after the report — broad sentiment repositioning, not just AMD-specific flow. AMD was the anchor of that move across the semiconductor complex. The iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX) is up over 71% YTD. AMD isn’t just participating in that — it’s driving a meaningful part of it.
One thing that sits outside the options math but belongs in the conversation: AMD and Intel announced a joint effort on AI Compute Extensions — a new x86 instruction set targeting a 16x improvement in compute density. Nothing that affects how August options are priced today. But it shapes how the next several quarters of TAM conversations unfold. AMD isn’t just competing within the x86 standard. It’s co-authoring it.
Three Ways to Think About the Trade
If you’re constructive: A defined-risk call spread targeting the $490–$540 range in July or August expiry positions for the next guidance cycle without open-ended exposure. The foundation supporting that view: Data Center at $5.8 billion and growing 57% YoY, Helios rack systems targeting commercial availability in H2 2026, and committed demand from both Meta (up to 6 gigawatts of Instinct GPU deployment, first gigawatt using a custom MI450-based chip) and OpenAI. Bank of America recently raised their price target to $500. Mizuho is at $515 with an Outperform rating. The bull case has institutional backing and a clear revenue anchor.
If you’re skeptical: AMD has more than tripled over the past 12 months. At a forward P/E near 51x on fiscal 2026 EPS estimates of approximately $7.18 per share, the bar for August is high — and it climbs every week the stock does. Three specific risks: the MI450 GPU ramp is expected to pressure gross margins in H2 2026 as production scales (management acknowledged this directly); TSMC’s CoWoS advanced packaging constraints could limit Instinct GPU shipment volumes by an estimated 15–20% relative to addressable demand; and PC shipments are expected to soften in the back half of the year due to elevated memory and component costs, weighing on client margins. A put debit spread targeting a retest of the $380–$400 zone defines the downside clearly, without the short-squeeze exposure that comes with outright positioning in a name running this kind of momentum.
If you’re neutral: The IV rank near 84 with 20-day realized vol near 10% is a genuinely wide gap. Iron condors or short strangles with the August 3–4 earnings date as the outer boundary give roughly an 80-day window for premium collection with defined wings. AMD’s trailing beta is 2.42 — this is not a low-volatility structure by any stretch. But the vol gap is real, and it’s not closing on its own without a catalyst.
What to Watch Before August 3
- Helios rack system timing — H2 2026 commercial availability confirmed; any delay is a direct hit to H2 revenue confidence and guidance credibility
- MI450 margin impact — management flagged Q3 ramp pressure on gross margins; watch Q2 call commentary for any change in that framing
- Server CPU share — AMD at 36% in Q4 2025, up from 27% YoY; the Venice CPU launch into an Intel Diamond Rapids void is the defining H2 opportunity
- TSMC CoWoS capacity — advanced packaging constraints are the single biggest bottleneck on Instinct GPU volumes; TSMC earnings commentary is a direct read-through
- AI Compute Extensions timeline — enterprise adoption signals from the Intel x86 collaboration will shape CPU TAM credibility over the next several quarters
- Q2 delivery vs. the $11.2B guide — everything else feeds into this; it’s the number that matters on August 3–4
AMD management has said they expect tens of billions in annual Data Center AI revenue by 2027. The market is pricing some version of that already — maybe most of it. What the next 80 days actually test is whether Q2 execution, the first full quarter after this blowout, confirms that trajectory or introduces any doubt about the pace. The AI infrastructure cycle isn’t in question. The question is how much of 2027 is already embedded in a stock that’s up 109% in five months.
That’s what makes the options interesting right now.
